2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: which should you choose based on your needs?
September 01 2026,
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: a comparison of well-known full-size trucks. The GMC Sierra 1500, with a starting price of $53,525 (2026), is among the trucks that offer strong work capability. Its new generation introduces a new infotainment centre that even surpasses that of the RAM 1500.
For its part, the RAM 1500 introduces new high-performance trims that can make it a sporty truck.

Summary
- At a glance
- 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: price and trims
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: size differences and dimensions
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: powertrains and output
- 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: fuel economy
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: towing and payload
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: technology and safety
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: infotainment and connectivity
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: reliability and warranty
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: interior and exterior design
- Conclusion: GMC Sierra 1500 or RAM 1500?
- At a glance
- 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: price and trims
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: size differences and dimensions
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: powertrains and output
- 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: fuel economy
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: towing and payload
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: technology and safety
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: infotainment and connectivity
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: reliability and warranty
- GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: interior and exterior design
- Conclusion: GMC Sierra 1500 or RAM 1500?
At a glance
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: a comparison of well-known full-size trucks. The GMC Sierra 1500, with a starting price of $53,525 (2026), is among the trucks that offer strong work capability. Its new generation introduces a new infotainment centre that even surpasses that of the RAM 1500.
For its part, the RAM 1500 introduces new high-performance trims that can make it a sporty truck.
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: price and trims
Manufacturers have not yet officially presented the starting MSRPs for the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2027 RAM 1500.
In 2026, the GMC Sierra 1500 started at $53,525, while the 2026 RAM 1500 was slightly higher at $55,790.
As for the number of trims, the GMC Sierra 1500 streamlines its lineup with 6 trims available.
Meanwhile, the 2027 RAM 1500 expands its lineup with new Bumblebee and SRT trims that join a broad selection of 13 trims.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: size differences and dimensions
A notable size difference between the GMC Sierra 1500 and the RAM 1500 appears in their available configurations.
While the GMC Sierra 1500 uses a regular cab with a single row of seats as the standard cab, the RAM 1500 does not offer this configuration, which limits your options. In contrast, the base 2027 RAM 1500 is significantly longer than the base 2027 Sierra 1500.
Here are the dimensions for the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500:
| Dimensions 2027 GMC Sierra vs. RAM 1500 | Sierra 1500 (regular cab, standard cargo bed) | RAM 1500 (double cab, standard cargo bed) |
|---|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 3,200 mm | 3,589 mm |
| Length | 5,359 mm | 5,814 mm |
| Width | 2,061 mm | 2,085 mm |
| Height | 1,923 mm | 1,974 mm |
| Cargo bed size | 6 f 7 in | 6 f 4 in |
Another difference between the Sierra and RAM 1500 is the size of their cargo bed. Although both offer a short, standard, and long cargo bed, those on the Sierra are a bit longer across the board. Here are the possible dimensions:
| Type of cargo bed | Sierra 1500 cargo bed length | RAM 1500 cargo bed length |
|---|---|---|
| Short cargo bed | 5 f 10 in | 5 f 7 in |
| Standard cargo bed | 6 f 7 in | 6 f 4 in |
| Long cargo bed | 8 f 2 in | 8 f 0 in |
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: powertrains and output
While the 2027 RAM 1500 keeps the same powertrains as in 2026, the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 is set to replace its two V8s and to enhance the performance of its standard TurboMax engine.
For now, it is difficult to compare all powertrains for the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500. However, it is possible to compare the engines that deliver maximum towing, since the Sierra maintains its impressive 3.0L Duramax.
For the engines offering the best towing capability, here are the outputs for the 2027 Sierra vs. RAM 1500:
| Specifcatons | Sierra 1500 | RAM 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six | 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six, regular output |
| Horsepower | 305 hp | 420 hp |
| Torque | 495 lb-f | 469 lb-f |
2027 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: fuel economy
To get the best fuel economy between the Sierra and the RAM 1500, you have to pick the right engine.
According to the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 spec sheet, the Duramax turbo-diesel is the engine that offers the most capabilities, on top of also being the most efficient. On a 4WD model, the Duramax uses only 10.1 L/100 km.
The RAM's standard V6 is its most efficient gasoline engine, but even this option uses more than the Sierra's diesel. On a 4WD model, the 3.6L V6 is rated at 11.0 L/100 km.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: towing and payload
Thanks to the 3.0L Duramax, towing capacities for the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500 favour the Sierra 1500.
Here is a quick summary of towing and payload ratings for the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500:
| Specifcatons | Sierra 1500 | RAM 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum payload | 2,410 lb. (TurboMax in 2026) | 2,370 lb. (3.6L V6) |
| Maximum towing capacity | 13,300 lb. (Duramax) | 11,570 lb. (Hurricane regular output) |
If you are seeking even greater work capability, compare the Sierra 1500 vs. 2500 vs. 3500 to find the truck that suits you.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: technology and safety
In terms of safety technology for the Sierra vs. RAM 1500, both vehicles offer helpful driver-assistance features, including hands-free driving assist.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: infotainment and connectivity
Until 2027, the RAM's 14.5-inch screen and its 10.25-inch passenger display led the infotainment comparison between the GMC Sierra 1500 and the RAM 1500.
However, the 2027 Sierra 1500 lineup introduces an available 16.3-inch central display and an 11.5-inch passenger display, with new features.
Without more details, we will need to wait a bit longer to fully compare connectivity in the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500, but the new Sierra shows promise.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: reliability and warranty
Reliability for the GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500 is difficult to compare. Both models generally perform very well in reliability studies, and both leave buyers widely satisfied.
Warranties for the GMC Sierra 1500 and RAM 1500 differ depending on the coverage considered. Both offer a 3-year/60,000-km basic warranty. On the GMC Sierra 1500 equipped with the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel engine, powertrain coverage extends to 5 years or 160,000 km. For eligible retail customers, the 2026 RAM 1500 comes with a 10-year/160,000-km limited powertrain warranty.
GMC Sierra 1500 vs. RAM 1500: interior and exterior design
These are two trucks with robust silhouettes. The exterior design comparison between the Sierra and the RAM 1500 comes down to preferences.
Inside, both offer comparable fit and finishes, but with a different intent. While the RAM aims to create a lounge-like atmosphere, the GMC Sierra focuses more on a driver-centred style and driving enjoyment.
Conclusion: GMC Sierra 1500 or RAM 1500?
Which one should you buy? The 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 or the 2027 RAM 1500? In our view, between the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2027 RAM 1500, the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 that is entering its new generation is a very promising truck.
The RAM 1500 is an excellent truck, but the Sierra 1500's superior capabilities, combined with a new infotainment centre and better fuel economy, make it a stronger performer where it counts.
To test-drive a 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 as soon as it becomes available, contact Chibougamau Automobile, your GMC dealer near Val-d'Or and Alma.
| Feature | 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 | 2027 RAM 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price (2026)* | $53,525 | $55,790 |
| Towing engine horsepower and torque | 305 hp / 495 lb-f | 420 hp / 469 lb-f |
| Maximum towing capacity | 13,300 lb. | 11,570 lb. |
| Minimum combined fuel consumpton | 9.3 L/100 km (2WD) 10.1 L/100 km (4WD) |
10.8 L/100 km (2WD) 11.0 L/100 km (4WD) |
| Cargo Bed length | 5 f 10 in 6 f 7 in 8 f 2 in |
5 f 7 in 6 f 4 in 8 f 0 in |
| Manufacturer warranty | 3 years / 60,000 km basic warranty 5 years / 160,000 km powertrain warranty with the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel |
3 years / 60,000 km basic warranty 10 years / 160,000 km limited powertrain warranty for eligible retail customers |
*Starting MSRPs for 2026 models, sourced from the manufacturers' websites (August 2026).








