GMC Sierra vs Chevrolet Silverado: The Differences

09 December 2025 Sierra vs silverado1762451808749

 

Are you deciding between a Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra? Whether you need a smaller but powerful 1500, a Heavy Duty model such as the 2500 or 3500, or an EV, both manufacturers offer exceptional trucks with their own distinct focus. This comparison highlights the major differences between the two.

GMC Sierra or Chevrolet Silverado

Choosing between a Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra can be difficult because they generally share the same engines and power levels. With rugged and capable trucks on both sides, the final choice will largely depend on your priorities and preferences.

Chevrolet generally emphasizes practicality, affordability and a wide range of options, while GMC focuses more heavily on luxury and refinement. That said, Chevrolet’s upper trims can be very luxurious, while GMC also offers affordable entry-level versions, although prices tend to rise more quickly as you move through its trim range.

Your choice will therefore depend on what you are looking for and your preferences in terms of design.

Front side view of a 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Front side view of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500

At first glance, the Sierra and Silverado can easily be distinguished by their grilles and taillights. The Sierra also offers a carbon-fibre composite bed option that is not available on the Silverado. In terms of powertrains, however, the specifications are the same.

Pricing and trims

The GMC Sierra 1500 is offered in 8 versions, with MSRP pricing ranging from $52,920 to $104,711. The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is available in 9 versions priced between $58,025 and $95,525.

Engines and performance

Both trucks offer the same four powertrain choices:

Turbomax5.3 L ECOTEC V8DURAMAX Turbo-Diesel6.2 L ECOTEC V8
310 hp / 430 lb-ft355 hp / 383 lb-ft305 hp / 495 lb-ft420 hp / 460 lb-ft
8-speed automatic10-speed automatic

Towing capacity and payload

Because the powertrains are the same, the GMC Sierra and Chevrolet Silverado also offer the same towing and payload capacities. Figures depend on the selected powertrain, with maximum towing reaching 6,033 kg (13,300 lb) and maximum payload reaching 1,080 kg (2,381 lb).

Comfort, design and technology

Although both trucks offer comfortable and technology-rich interiors, luxury levels rise more quickly through the Sierra lineup, which also tends to receive advanced new technologies first. The Silverado generally follows closely and provides impressive comfort and luxury in its upper trims.

Interior of a 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Interior of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Here is a summary of the two models, including Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra towing capacities:

GMC Sierra 1500Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Number of trims89
MSRP range$52,920 to $104,711$58,025 to $95,525
EnginesTurbomax · 5.3 L V8 · DURAMAX Turbo-Diesel · 6.2 L V8
Power/torque (hp/lb-ft)310/430 (turbo) · 355/383 (5.3 L) · 305/495 (diesel) · 420/460 (6.2 L)
Transmission8-speed (turbo) · 10-speed (5.3 L/diesel/6.2 L)
Drivetrain2WD or 4WD
Towing capacity4,309 kg (9,500 lb) to 6,033 kg (13,300 lb)
Payload1,001 kg (2,207 lb) to 1,080 kg (2,381 lb)

2026 GMC Sierra 2500 vs Chevrolet Silverado 2500

The 2500 models represent the entry point into the Heavy Duty truck category for both brands, with the same engine choices available on both sides. Despite these similarities, the original article notes that GMC often receives higher power ratings while Chevrolet is recognized for greater reliability.

Pricing and trims

The GMC offers one more version than the Chevrolet, with 6 Sierra trims compared with 5 Silverado trims. Pricing ranges from $65,799 to $130,233 for the Sierra and from $71,425 to $113,320 for the Silverado.

Front side view of a 2026 GMC Sierra HD
2026 GMC Sierra HD
Front side view of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

Engines and performance

Both trucks offer the following two engines:

6.6 L V8Duramax Turbo-Diesel
401 hp / 464 lb-ft470 hp / 975 lb-ft

Towing capacity and payload

Maximum towing capacity for both trucks reaches 9,072 kg, or 20,000 lb. For even greater capability, buyers can move up to the 3500 Heavy Duty.

Comfort, design and technology

Both trucks offer interiors capable of accommodating 3, 5 or 6 passengers. Both are comfortable, technologically advanced and practical, but the Sierra Denali Ultimate is particularly distinguished by its level of refinement, which the original article says Chevrolet does not offer.

Interior and dashboard of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500
Interior and dashboard of a 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD
2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD

Here is a summary of the specifications:

GMC Sierra 2500Chevrolet Silverado 2500
Number of trims65
MSRP range (2025)$65,799 to $130,233$71,425 to $113,320
Engines6.6 L V8 · DURAMAX Turbo-Diesel ($)
Power/torque (hp/lb-ft)401/464 (V8) · 470/975 (diesel)
Transmission10-speed automatic or 10-speed automatic with integrated power take-off ($)10-speed automatic
Drivetrain2WD or 4WD
Maximum towing9,072 kg (20,000 lb)
Maximum payload1,874 kg (4,132 lb)

2026 GMC Sierra 3500 vs Chevrolet Silverado 3500

At the top of the Heavy Duty truck range, both models are serious workhorses.

Pricing and trims

The GMC is offered in 6 versions while the Chevrolet offers 4. Sierra pricing ranges from $75,633 to $135,233, compared with $73,425 to $116,820 for the Silverado.

Front side view of a 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
Front side view of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500

In addition to the different trims, many configurations are available for the bed and cab, drivetrain (2WD or 4WD) and rear-wheel setup (single or dual rear wheels).

Engines and performance

Both 3500 HD trucks offer the same engine options and performance levels as their 2500 HD counterparts.

Towing capacity and payload

Despite using the same powertrains, maximum towing capacity increases to an impressive 16,330 kg (36,000 lb) for the 3500 HD models, while maximum payload reaches 3,307 kg (7,290 lb).

Comfort, design and technology

The same trend continues here, with higher levels of luxury and refinement in the upper GMC trims, although both brands offer very complete trucks.

Here is a summary of the two trucks:

GMC Sierra 3500Chevrolet Silverado 3500
Number of trims64
MSRP range (2025)$75,633 to $135,233$73,425 to $116,820
Engines6.6 L V8 · DURAMAX Turbo-Diesel ($)
Power/torque (hp/lb-ft)401/464 (V8) · 470/975 (diesel)
Transmission10-speed automatic or 10-speed automatic with integrated power take-off ($)
Drivetrain2WD or 4WD
Maximum towing16,330 kg (36,000 lb)
Maximum payload3,307 kg (7,290 lb)

2026 GMC Sierra EV vs Chevrolet Silverado EV

For drivers looking to significantly reduce fuel use, both manufacturers also offer electric trucks.

Pricing and trims

Both trucks are available in 3 versions with different range options, effectively providing 6 configurations to choose from.

Prices range from $83,633 to $123,633 for the Sierra EV and from $67,625 to $121,325 for the Silverado EV.

Front side view of a 2026 GMC Sierra EV
2026 GMC Sierra EV
Front side view of a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV
2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV

Performance, batteries and range

The electric powertrain comes with an 11.5 kW or 19.2 kW onboard charging module, with output reaching as much as 760 horsepower and 785 lb-ft of torque. Standard, extended and maximum range options are available for both trucks. Maximum range is listed at 769 km for the Sierra and 792 km for the Silverado.

The original article also notes that several independent tests produced results well beyond these official range estimates, in some cases reportedly reaching up to twice the official figures.

Towing capacity

Maximum towing capacity for the electric trucks reaches 5,670 kg (12,500 lb).

Comfort, design and technology

The same overall positioning applies to the electric pickups, with greater emphasis on practicality in the Chevrolet and a stronger luxury focus in the GMC.

Here is a summary of the Sierra EV and Silverado EV:

GMC Sierra EV 2026Chevrolet Silverado EV 2026
Number of trims3 (6)3 (6)
MSRP range (2025)$83,633 to $123,633$67,625 to $121,325
PowertrainElectric with 11.5 kW or 19.2 kW onboard charging module
Power/torque (hp/lb-ft)Up to 760/785
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
RangeStandard: 455 km
Extended: 660 km
Maximum: 769 km
Standard: 454 km
Extended: 679 km
Maximum: 792 km
Charging time (extended range, 20 to 80%)9.6 kW plug-in wall unit: 13 h 17 min
19.2 kW hardwired wall unit: 6 h 38 min
Maximum towing5,670 kg (12,500 lb)

SHARE   


Contact us for more information